FreeTrack Forum

Welcome, you're not connected. ( Log in - Register )

RSS >  Setup and Guide Help, Thanks for te input
onyxius #1 24/10/2013 - 20h03

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 21
Registered on : 22/10/2013

Off line

Hello Everyone,
 I am new to this and the site over the past week.  I am making a 3 point hat setup and looking to make a 3 point headphone setup for my sennheiser 558's.  I am using the diagram below for the hat setup plugging into a usb wall socket.  I ordered my LED's yesterday and they should be here tomorrow.  I went to the local Radio shack and picked up the 10-ohm 1/2 watt carbon film resistors for it.  My questions is why are some people using 2 of those resistors with this same hookup and some using 1, then i saw some people using 3 resistors using this setup as well unless I was misunderstood.

So far i have my hat setup complete and only awaiting my LED's.  I have 1 resistor as shown in the diagram below so i hope its enough  :D

Posted Image

Now, for the 3 point setup for my headphones I picked up a 2 x AA battery holder and i forgot to pick up resistors as shown in the below diagram.  I saw posts of people using different resistors other than what is shown, can i just use the resistors I have already above or should i just go spend the couple dollars and pickup the ones posted?
Thanks in advance for all the feedback.

Posted Image
Edited by onyxius on 24/10/2013 at 20h05.
Stormrider #2 25/10/2013 - 14h41

Class : Légende du Forum
Posts : 450
Registered on : 02/01/2013

Off line

just built it exactly as the pictures shows.With the usb-powersource we connect everything serial.And with 3Volts( 2x AA battery) we connect everything paralel.Just like in the pictures.If people use different value for the resistor, maybe they have other type of leds or the want them brighter or less bright.
I prefer the usb-powersource.With usb(5volts) you never have problems with empty batteries.
I use a usb-backup battery.Iam not attached to wires this way.Never use a usb-port of you computer.If something goes wrong with connections you made,  you can damage your motherboard.
onyxius #3 25/10/2013 - 16h39

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 21
Registered on : 22/10/2013

Off line

Awesome, thank you, yea i like to stick with what works and i'll be plugging it into a usb power outlet not motherboard :).  I should get my LED's in today and then I also plan on making the side clip setup.  Is there a difference between using the hat and side clip?  Is one better over the other?

The only thing i'm not looking forward to is the configuration as it seems like a lot of configuring and 1 little knotch left or right is going to throw the whole thing off :D.

Also, my camera is a tad out of focus as i may have touched the lense when taking out the IR filter in my logitech 9000 cam.  I hope that little out of focus isnt going to hurt.  It doesnt seem like its going to as it picks up a remote ir led pretty darn good.

I'm pretty excited to get this put together today and hopefully i can get it configured too.  I'm using windows 8.1 64 bit, so hopefully that isnt to new :)

Has anyone tried using this with Battlefield 4?
Edited by onyxius on 25/10/2013 at 16h40.
justonce01 #4 25/10/2013 - 18h50

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 10
Registered on : 30/09/2013

Off line

onyxius @ 25/10/2013 - 16h39 a dit:

Has anyone tried using this with Battlefield 4?



Not to be a buzz-killer, but I don't think Battlefield 4 supports independed head movement in vehicles and definitely not for infantry.
onyxius #5 25/10/2013 - 19h54

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 21
Registered on : 22/10/2013

Off line

yea i dont think so either, they need it though as flying a chopper without being able to look out the windows is a pain when trying to zig zag around sky scrapers.

Well i just got my LED's in time to do some tinkering and configuring.
onyxius #6 25/10/2013 - 20h21

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 21
Registered on : 22/10/2013

Off line

WOHOOo first try it works i just had to change a few things, now, i'm trying to find the part that lets me set how much it moves with my head movement, as right now i turn just a little bit it turns just a little bit, i need it to turn more than what i'm turning.  Any ideas? lol  or is that in game, gonna primarily set this up for arma 2 and 3.

Sorry guess i should read the manual huh :D

http://www.free-track.net/fichiers/manuel21en.pdf
Edited by onyxius on 25/10/2013 at 20h32.
onyxius #7 25/10/2013 - 21h32

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 21
Registered on : 22/10/2013

Off line

Ok i have a problem here. So every time i want to use this i have to go to taskbar or use hotkeys to start the freetrack tracking.  When i do so it auto opens my logitch quickam pro 9000 progam and resets everything to 0.  That means every time i want to play a game i'm going to have to sit here and adjust my stupid settings every darn time??  Doesnt sound fun, i hate this logitech cam software.
Stormrider #8 25/10/2013 - 22h29

Class : Légende du Forum
Posts : 450
Registered on : 02/01/2013

Off line

onyxius #9 25/10/2013 - 23h28

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 21
Registered on : 22/10/2013

Off line

Stormrider @ 25/10/2013 - 22h29 a dit:

did you read this post?
http://forum.free-track.net/index.php?showtopic=3402



Thanks i didnt see the post however what that person did is what i figured out as well.

ok so right now I put a small deadzone for yaw, pitch and roll as if i didnt then i would be constantly looking all over the place while looking straight ahead.

Then I have my sensitivity for those 3 set to 0.4 with smoothing at 1.  This seems to be ok for the most part but i feel like i could do better.  When looking left and right for instance, and stop, the view auto jitters left or right sometimes a little somtetimes a lot.  Not sure what else to look at for changing though.
onyxius #10 26/10/2013 - 00h08

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 21
Registered on : 22/10/2013

Off line

so this is quite interesting, i took the film off my cam to try out the flpy disk and my cam picks up my led's just fine without the filter, here are my current settings which is causint jitter.


Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image
onyxius #11 26/10/2013 - 00h41

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 21
Registered on : 22/10/2013

Off line

the 4 red dots are actually 3 red dots i forgot to change something back.
Steph #12 26/10/2013 - 21h44

Class : Moderator
Posts : 655
Registered on : 16/11/2007

Off line

Move the threshold slider a little to the right, your dots a quit big.

Make sure your model dimensions and positions are well set up:
Fill in your own measurements.

Posted Image

Try out these settings to start with:

Posted Image

Curves with deathzones:

Posted Image
Edited by Steph on 26/10/2013 at 21h48.
onyxius #13 27/10/2013 - 18h08

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 21
Registered on : 22/10/2013

Off line

WOW ty that is sooo much better, now i just need to turn the sensitivy down some its a little too sensitive.  So do i just turn the sensitivity down and smoothing or just the sensitivity?

Also i cant turn the threshold to the right much at all or my top dot will vanish while the 2 bottom ones are still big.

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image
Steph #14 28/10/2013 - 13h17

Class : Moderator
Posts : 655
Registered on : 16/11/2007

Off line

Just decrease the sensitivity in the profil-settings.
onyxius #15 30/10/2013 - 17h32

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 21
Registered on : 22/10/2013

Off line

Thanks guys, able to tweek this much better.

Question, is the hat better to use as the 3 points or the side clip you would attack to headphones?

 >  Fast reply

Message

 >  Stats

1 user(s) connected during the last 10 minutes (0 member(s) and 1 guest(s)).