FreeTrack Forum

Welcome, you're not connected. ( Log in - Register )

RSS >  Runing freetrack on LAN? {updated}
trogster #1 22/05/2008 - 04h20

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 4
Registered on : 22/05/2008

Off line

Is it possible to run freetrack on my laptop and the game in my pc having the two pcs on a lan?
i will ask some other question so i dont need to open a new topic:
which is the max num and setup of leds i could used?
is there a particular led or light better for this purpose? im thinking about using those with white light, i just tried it with a laser pen, those small and red, it worked pretty good but i want all the axis and stuff
Edited by trogster on 22/05/2008 at 22h49.
Deimos #2 22/05/2008 - 10h27

Class : Beta Tester
Posts : 120
Registered on : 07/11/2007

Off line

Yep, running FT via LAN is possible by using glovepie. More info here:
http://forum.free-track.net//index.php?showtopic=507

As for the number of LEDS, i'd recommend one of the 3-point models - they both allow 6 degrees of freedom, so the one you choose is up to your personal preference. I don't play with headphones on too much, so i chose the cap model.
And if you want really good tracking, use infrared LEDs and visible light filter (preferably removed IR filter too, but that's not mandatory if LEDs are bright enough) on the camera - this setup works in every lighting conditions, maybe except direct sunlight illuminating the camera.

Please consult software and hardware FAQ treads for more info.
trogster #3 22/05/2008 - 16h25

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 4
Registered on : 22/05/2008

Off line

Awesome ! and thanks for the tips man, i bought a few IR leds, those with white light, just tested it and looks pretty cool, i will mount it up and test the filters you say
thnkx again!
trogster #4 22/05/2008 - 22h49

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 4
Registered on : 22/05/2008

Off line

i tried glovepie
ran this on the laptop

// this script takes the input from a real TrackIR
// and sends it through OSC

pie.FrameRate = 120Hz

// The port is a random number between about 50000 and 65000
// Just make sure it is set to the same number on the server
osc.port = 58436
osc.listening=true
osc.ip = "192.168.2.5"

// you can use whatever osc names you like here, (we chose netmouse.x)
// just make sure they are the same on the server
osc.TrackIR.x     = TrackIR.x  
osc.TrackIR.y     = TrackIR.y  
osc.TrackIR.z     = TrackIR.z  
osc.TrackIR.pitch = TrackIR.pitch
osc.TrackIR.yaw   = TrackIR.yaw  
osc.TrackIR.roll  = TrackIR.roll


// EDIT: this is the edited part
// here you can change the keys if for some reason you don't want
// freetrack on F11/F12
if(osc.recenter=1) key.f11=true else key.f11=false
if(osc.deactivate=1) key.f12=true else key.f12=false


and in my pc running rfactor and live for speed:
// this script reads input from a remote TrackIR and sends to game

// The Tir Application on this computer is
// controlled from the client computer

pie.FrameRate = 120Hz

// The port is a random number between about 50000 and 65000
// Just make sure it is set to the same number on the client
osc.ListenPort = 58436
osc.Listening = true
osc.ip = "192.168.2.2" // the ip of the computer that runs freetrack

// you can use whatever osc names you like here, (we chose netmouse.x)
// just make sure they are the same on the server
FakeTrackIR.x      = osc.TrackIR.x    
FakeTrackIR.y      = osc.TrackIR.y  
FakeTrackIR.z      = osc.TrackIR.z  
FakeTrackIR.pitch  = osc.TrackIR.pitch
FakeTrackIR.yaw    = osc.TrackIR.yaw  
FakeTrackIR.roll   = osc.TrackIR.roll

// Joystick2.Button3/5 happen to be my favourite freetrack pushthings,
// please replace as desired
if(Joystick2.Button5) osc.recenter=1 else osc.recenter=0
if(Joystick2.Button3) osc.deactivate=1 else osc.deactivate=0
debug = " ("+osc.TrackIR.x+","+osc.TrackIR.y+","+osc.TrackIR.z+") "+osc.TrackIR.pitch+", "+osc.TrackIR.yaw+", "+osc.TrackIR.roll

i replaced the ips, in the glovepie running on my Game PC i have the responde in the debug box, as the pic:
Posted Image
these numbers change when i make the head in freetrack (running on my laptop) move but nothing happens in the game, did i miss something when seting up this?
thnkx
trogster #5 22/05/2008 - 23h40

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 4
Registered on : 22/05/2008

Off line

OOpz my bad, i forgot to close ft in the "game pc" :P
topic can be closed if mod wants to
Edited by trogster on 22/05/2008 at 23h46.
rbuchner #6 21/05/2009 - 22h50

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 24
Registered on : 21/02/2008

Off line

Hello,

I used this script, followed the instructions etc. But I cant get it to work.

As soom as I hit RUN on my game PC, I get 5 of the script lines in red, acusing some error.

The error is:

function or keyname expected, instead of "FakeTrackIR.x"
idem >>> y
idem >>> z
idem >>> pitch
and so on...



how to solve it?

Thanks!

 >  Fast reply

Message

 >  Stats

2 user(s) connected during the last 10 minutes (0 member(s) and 2 guest(s)).