FreeTrack Forum

Welcome, you're not connected. ( Log in - Register )

RSS >  Webcam compatibility feedback, Share your webcam experiences
gpbarth #241 24/12/2012 - 19h52

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 11
Registered on : 24/12/2012

Off line Mail

Okay, I went through the compatibility list and most of the posts in this thread, and failed to find my cam. I did not buy this for the tracking - I already had it, so I just want to know if anyone else out there has experience with using it for this purpose.

My cam is the Microsoft HD-5000. Doesn't look like it will come apart easily, so I hope I can use it straight up.
-= Gary =-
Vaulter #242 13/02/2013 - 11h05

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 1
Registered on : 13/02/2013

Off line

A4Tech PK-30MJ impossible to remove IR-filter.

I cannot test it with it, because broke it :)
oxygenthief #243 17/02/2013 - 19h09

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 6
Registered on : 16/02/2013

Off line

microsoft lifecam hd 3000 used with 3 red leds cam cost 145 swedish crowns
around 14 euros works flawlessly 30fps no jitter
Diesel_2005 #244 14/03/2013 - 18h53

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 2
Registered on : 13/03/2013

Off line

Hi!
I bought a webcam A4tech PK-7G. Nothing can `t turn off auto exposure in the darkness falls to 5PS. Has anyone tried this camera, as it turn off the damn auto exposure?
Sorry for bad english - translator
Stormrider #245 14/03/2013 - 20h34

Class : Légende du Forum
Posts : 456
Registered on : 02/01/2013

Off line

Hi Diesel_2005'

google for a tool named "windows enabler."With this tool you can disable your auto exposure.


1. Set auto exposure on (default) and exposure value to 0 (or a little higher).
2. Place a bright light source, like a lamp, in the field of view of the camera so that it reaches 30fps.
3. Disable auto exposure with one of the enable button apps.
4. Switch the light off,  the camera should still be producing 30fps and will continue to do so while the exposure settings are not changed.

greetz Stormrider
Diesel_2005 #246 14/03/2013 - 21h19

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 2
Registered on : 13/03/2013

Off line

to Stormrider

I'm sad to admit it, but I probably clubhand.
Done according to the instructions:
1. Put a check on autoexposure, the slider moved to 0.
2. In the camera to direct light from the lamp, and waited 30 FPS.
3. Removed the tick from the AE (exposure)
4. Turned the light on the camera and the FPS drops to 5.
"Windows Enabler" hung in the tray icon with ON, all the time.
Where am I wrong?
Thanks for helping
VonK #247 28/03/2013 - 11h34

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 1
Registered on : 18/01/2013

Off line

Logitech C270 worked quite good w/o ir filter removal. Just a piece of floppy filter in front of the lense.

3 point hat
30 FPS
0 Jitter
RGB24
640x480
i420

I did a stupid thing though. As I wanted perfection I tried to remove the ir filter which is located on the board and not in the lense cap. Tried to be careful, heated the board with a hair dryer to losen the glue and cut the edges followed the advice of JoshMC:

http://publiclaboratory.org/notes/joshmc/10-12-2012/webcam-conversion-near-infrared

Eventually I think I destroyed the cam  :snif:
The cam now sees only black space, whatever I do. I ordered a new one.

I want to ask 2 questions:
1. Does anyone counter the same problem? Is there anyway to fix the cam? I saw that nothing was destroyed on the board
2. With my new cam. is there another easier way to remove the ir filter without damaging the CCD?

tnx in advance
moss #248 20/08/2013 - 02h22

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 7
Registered on : 14/08/2013

Off line

Bought an old A4 Tech PK-130MG (picture below) arround  €20... yeah I know a little expensive for an old webcam but really cheap for a tracking system
Posted Image
and it´s working great in native resolution of 352*288px @ 45 fps in RGB 24 with a wide angle angle of 72 degrees. No IR filter removed; only a piece of photograph film to block visible light. The trick is to start the camera in FT with the lens covered to obtain constant 45 fps, really happy with it, Free-Track is amazing [even with my improvised 3point clip with IR leds].

How to remove IR filter for this webcam here:
http://forum.free-track.net/index.php?showtopic=4640

Photos of the 3point clip here: http://forum.free-track.net/index.php?showtopic=466&message=19977
Edited by moss on 15/09/2015 at 14h48.
Blindasabat #249 23/08/2013 - 13h52

Class : Habitué
Posts : 82
Registered on : 02/05/2011

Off line

I can recommend the Xbox360 Livecam, I'm using it for two years now.

- It can be bought very cheap (got mine for 11 euros).
- It can be modified easily.
- It has good driver support in Windows XP/Vista/7 (haven't tested 8 but will probably be ok).
- It has a good framerate (60 fps at 320x240).
- It has a wide field of view.

The only disadvantages I can think of is that it doesn't have a display stand, but that is nothing a bit of metalwire can't solve.
And I think it overheats after extended period (few houres) of use which causes it to give a poor framerate, though I'm not sure about this yet.
Galileo38 #250 25/08/2013 - 23h42

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 17
Registered on : 03/07/2013

Off line

I am using MS VX 1000 for 3 years. With Enable button program it can give 30 fps with <10 jitter.

After some time it rarely can reduce fps to 24-27.
I can recommend it as a very good camera.
oldsu #251 03/11/2013 - 21h16

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 3
Registered on : 03/11/2013

Off line

Hi.

Just acquired Esperanza TC102
Posted Image

pros:
- its cheap, cost ~7$ new.
- removable lens
- IR filter is very easy to remove, just unscrew lens and use a needle to remove filter
- mic (not tested)

cons:
- camera is very light so I had to use duckt tape to stick it on tv.
- cabel is very short ~120cm
- it has 6 blinding leds without twilight sensor. you have to remove them or use electrical tape.

Camera working via splitcam in 28fps 640x480.

Tested with ETS2 demo and its working well.

This is my first encounter with freetrack so I have to find the appropriate settings for the games but for now I'm happy  :)

ps. In "Your point model constructions" topic I posted a video of my freetrack construction.
Edited by oldsu on 03/11/2013 at 21h39.
justonce01 #252 10/11/2013 - 22h50

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 10
Registered on : 30/09/2013

Off line

Creative Webcam Vista/Live! Cam Chat (VF0330)
Posted Image


- couldn't get 30FPS to work in FreeTrack
- can't remove the IR filter, but it works alright without it

Posted Image

Looks like this in a dark room, with 3 SFH485p LEDs at 60mA.


There's an option to select 30FPS at 320x240. I don't know if I'm doing something wrong, but it won't go higher than 17FPS in FreeTrack.

Posted Image
Steph #253 11/11/2013 - 11h17

Class : Moderator
Posts : 655
Registered on : 16/11/2007

Off line

I got this to on my Logitech. Try to reinstall the driver and use it on an other USB port.
Stormrider #254 11/11/2013 - 11h39

Class : Légende du Forum
Posts : 456
Registered on : 02/01/2013

Off line

reply to  justonce01,
did you do the brightlight trick?It goes like this:
remove your daylightfilter,
Turn on AE, shine with a bright light into the webcam.Now you will see the fps go up, turn off AE and now your fps will stay on 30fps.

I use a ms vx3000 webcam, without doing this I have the same problem. :D

What is that button auto Tuning?
justonce01 #255 11/11/2013 - 18h02

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 10
Registered on : 30/09/2013

Off line

Steph @ 11/11/2013 - 11h17 a dit:

I got this to on my Logitech. Try to reinstall the driver and use it on an other USB port.



Installed the latest drivers from the Creative website and tried connecting it to the USB ports directly on the mobo, but it still won't go above 17FPS.

Stormrider @ 11/11/2013 - 11h39 a dit:


did you do the brightlight trick?It goes like this:
remove your daylightfilter,
Turn on AE, shine with a bright light into the webcam.Now you will see the fps go up, turn off AE and now your fps will stay on 30fps.

I use a ms vx3000 webcam, without doing this I have the same problem. :D

What is that button auto Tuning?



Thanks for the tip, I tried the autoexposure/light trick and it didn't work properly. It shows 30FPS, but I'm getting a massive delay between actual head movements and the camera (1 second).
Which auto tuning button do you mean?
Edited by justonce01 on 11/11/2013 at 18h05.

 >  Fast reply

Message

 >  Stats

1 user(s) connected during the last 10 minutes (0 member(s) and 1 guest(s)).