FreeTrack Forum

Welcome, you're not connected. ( Log in - Register )

RSS >  Euro truck simulator 2 HELP, Really want this to work :( help if you can
DeadmanWNC #16 14/02/2013 - 08h50

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 17
Registered on : 08/02/2013

Off line

What version of free track are you using?
Stormrider #17 14/02/2013 - 11h44

Class : Légende du Forum
Posts : 450
Registered on : 02/01/2013

Off line

Hi DeadmanWNC,
there are some difference between our config.ini's.
I will try to reproduce your problem, but it will take some time.I specialy for you installed eurotruck to find out what can cause your problem.I will borrow a steeringwheel to make it more like your situation.
I have win7 64 bit
ms-vx3000 webcam
freetrack version 2.2.0.279
my config.ini of eurotruck.


# prism3d variable config data

uset r_full_resolution_corrections "0"
uset r_force_color_shadowmaps "0"
uset g_hw_info "1"
uset g_sns ""
uset g_cargo_sort "0"
uset g_tooltip_delay "0.4"
uset g_desktop_fadeout "60"
uset r_segment_cache_static_buffers "1"
uset r_segment_cache_behavior "3"
uset r_use_depth_bounds "1"
uset r_show_light_pixel_coverage "0"
uset r_mirror_scale_y "1.0"
uset r_mirror_scale_x "1.0"
uset r_scale_y "0.537037"
uset r_scale_x "0.533333"
uset r_sunshafts "0"
uset r_color_saturation "1.0"
uset r_color_yellow_blue "0.0"
uset r_color_magenta_green "0.0"
uset r_color_cyan_red "0.0"
uset r_color_correction "1"
uset r_dof_filter_size "0.5"
uset r_dof_transition "400.0"
uset r_dof_start "200.0"
uset r_dof "0"
uset r_mlaa_threshold "1.0"
uset r_mlaa "0"
uset r_hdr "0"
uset r_fake_shadows "1"
uset r_sun_shadow_texture_size "2048"
uset r_sun_shadow_quality "0"
uset r_mirror_view_distance "80"
uset r_deferred_mirrors "0"
uset r_deferred "1"
uset r_startup_progress "0"
uset r_setup_done "1"
uset r_gamma "1.0"
uset r_nv_stereo_mode "2"
uset r_no_frame_tracking "0"
uset r_msaa "0"
uset r_fullscreen "1"
uset r_mode "1920x1080x32x0"
uset r_path ""
uset r_device "dx9"
uset g_trackir "1"
uset g_pedestrian "1"
uset g_light_span_factor "1"
uset g_light_distance_factor "1"
uset g_vehicle_flare_lights "0"
uset g_auto_traffic_headlights "0"
uset g_auto_traffic "1"
uset g_kdop_preview "0"
uset g_screenshot_on_bug "0"
uset g_developer "0"
uset g_wc_fps "0.0"
uset g_wc_radius "-1.0"
uset g_flyspeed "100.0"
uset g_news "1"
uset g_colbox "0"
uset g_radio_mode "1"
uset g_ignore_low_fps "0"
uset g_truck_light_quality "1"
uset g_truck_light_specular "1"
uset g_gfx_all_scales "0"
uset g_gfx_advanced "1"
uset g_gfx_quality "-1"
uset g_menu_aa_limit "8"
uset g_additional_water_fov "20.0f"
uset g_rain_reflect_hookups "0"
uset g_rain_reflect_actor "0"
uset g_rain_reflect_traffic "0"
uset g_rain_reflect_cache "0"
uset g_rain_reflection "0"
uset g_reflection "1"
uset g_grass_density "1"
uset g_veg_detail "1"
uset g_minicon "0"
uset g_console "0"
uset g_texture_usage_stats "0"
uset g_fps "0"
uset g_stream_exts ".ogg;.mp3"
uset r_vsync "1"
uset r_anisotropy_factor "0.2"
uset r_texture_detail "0"
uset t_averaging_window_length "20"

If you change the name of you config.ini into config2.ini for example you can copy my config.ini to try.If it works we know where the problem is.If it doesn't work just throw away my config.ini and rename your original config.ini to the original name.

Oh btw, I like you remark(dank voor je hulp)
My reply to that is... met alle plezier.
Greetz Stormrider
herdem #18 15/02/2013 - 00h31

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 4
Registered on : 15/02/2013

Off line

I'm also having the same problem. I can control the camera via mouse emulation but cant control via trackir interface. I tried the same software with german truck simulator which was also produced by the same company and it worked. I am using freeTrack 2.2 and euro truck simulator 2 v1.3.1. I hope we can find a solution.
Stormrider #19 15/02/2013 - 09h26

Class : Légende du Forum
Posts : 450
Registered on : 02/01/2013

Off line

Hi DeadmanWNC,  herdem ,

The only difference I can think of now between our irtracking software is,that I have once installed a tool called TrackIRFixer Some games use some sort of encryption whitch prevent freetrack from working
You can find it at

http://naturalpointofview.blogspot.nl/p/trackirfixer.html
Maybe that's our solution
greetz Stormrider
DeadmanWNC #20 15/02/2013 - 13h45

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 17
Registered on : 08/02/2013

Off line

Hi Stormrider,
Didn't get time to try anything last night, busy with Valentines day !!!!!

Looking through the config.ini's the only line I see that is interesting is:-
uset_r_dof yours is set to 0, mine to 1.

I will try this at the weekend and feedback. Interesting about TrackIRFixer, again I will try this.

Havent looked but does anything get put into the windows registry, either for ETS2 to say use FT, or the FT registry to say what games it works with? Just another thought....

"samen maken we dit werk"

herdem, would be intested to know your setup, hardware, software versions, and a copy of your config.ini file, just to compare....
herdem #21 15/02/2013 - 17h41

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 4
Registered on : 15/02/2013

Off line

Stormrider thanks for the application but it did not solve the problem since it didn't see ets2 as one of the listed games.

I am running the game on my laptop (i5 m480, hd5650 graphics)

Ets2 have latest patch which is v1.31.
FreeTrack is also the latest version v2.2.

By the way my config file has an extension of "cfg" in the directory of Documents/Euro Truck Simulator 2/
As I see from your messages you have been talking about config.ini?
From the content i can see that we are looking at the same file.
A copy of my config.cfg file is below.

# prism3d variable config data

uset r_full_resolution_corrections "0"
uset r_force_color_shadowmaps "0"
uset g_hw_info "1"
uset g_sns ""
uset g_cargo_sort "13"
uset g_tooltip_delay "0.4"
uset g_desktop_fadeout "60"
uset r_segment_cache_static_buffers "1"
uset r_segment_cache_behavior "3"
uset r_use_depth_bounds "1"
uset r_show_light_pixel_coverage "0"
uset r_mirror_scale_y "1.0"
uset r_mirror_scale_x "1.0"
uset r_scale_y "2"
uset r_scale_x "1"
uset r_sunshafts "0"
uset r_color_saturation "1.0"
uset r_color_yellow_blue "0.0"
uset r_color_magenta_green "0.0"
uset r_color_cyan_red "0.0"
uset r_color_correction "0"
uset r_dof_filter_size "0.5"
uset r_dof_transition "400.0"
uset r_dof_start "200.0"
uset r_dof "0"
uset r_mlaa_threshold "1.0"
uset r_mlaa "0"
uset r_hdr "0"
uset r_fake_shadows "2"
uset r_sun_shadow_texture_size "2048"
uset r_sun_shadow_quality "3"
uset r_mirror_view_distance "80"
uset r_deferred_mirrors "0"
uset r_deferred "1"
uset r_startup_progress "0"
uset r_setup_done "1"
uset r_gamma "1"
uset r_nv_stereo_mode "2"
uset r_no_frame_tracking "0"
uset r_msaa "0"
uset r_fullscreen "1"
uset r_mode "1366x768x32x60"
uset r_path ""
uset r_device "dx9"
uset g_trackir "1"
uset g_pedestrian "0"
uset g_light_span_factor "0"
uset g_light_distance_factor "0"
uset g_vehicle_flare_lights "0"
uset g_auto_traffic_headlights "1"
uset g_auto_traffic "1"
uset g_kdop_preview "0"
uset g_screenshot_on_bug "0"
uset g_developer "0"
uset g_wc_fps "0.0"
uset g_wc_radius "-1.0"
uset g_flyspeed "100.0"
uset g_news "1"
uset g_colbox "0"
uset g_radio_mode "2"
uset g_ignore_low_fps "0"
uset g_truck_light_quality "1"
uset g_truck_light_specular "1"
uset g_gfx_all_scales "0"
uset g_gfx_advanced "1"
uset g_gfx_quality "-1"
uset g_menu_aa_limit "8"
uset g_additional_water_fov "20.0f"
uset g_rain_reflect_hookups "0"
uset g_rain_reflect_actor "0"
uset g_rain_reflect_traffic "0"
uset g_rain_reflect_cache "0"
uset g_rain_reflection "0"
uset g_reflection "0"
uset g_grass_density "1"
uset g_veg_detail "0"
uset g_minicon "0"
uset g_console "0"
uset g_texture_usage_stats "0"
uset g_fps "0"
uset g_stream_exts ".ogg;.mp3"
uset r_vsync "0"
uset r_anisotropy_factor "1"
uset r_texture_detail "0"
uset t_averaging_window_length "20"


The copy below belongs to the config.cfg file in the directory of Documents\Euro Truck Simulator 2\profiles\4875736579696E

# prism3d variable config data

uset s_sfx_enabled "1"
uset s_music_enabled "1"
uset s_sfx_volume "1.0"
uset s_music_volume "0.0592105"
uset s_master_volume "1.0"
uset s_reverse_stereo "0"
uset g_input_configured "1"
uset g_currency "0"
uset g_bad_weather_factor "0"
uset g_save_idx "1"
uset g_adviser "0"
uset g_desktop_tutorial "0"
uset g_tutorial "0"
uset g_fatigue "1"
uset g_police "1"
uset g_subtitles "0"
uset g_clock_24 "1"
uset g_engine_start_auto "0"
uset g_motor_brake_auto "0"
uset g_retarder_auto "0"
uset g_brake_intensity "0.751534"
uset g_steer_autocenter "1"
uset g_mph "0"
uset g_hshifter_layout "0"
uset g_trans "1"
uset g_lang "tr_tr"
DeadmanWNC #22 15/02/2013 - 21h27

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 17
Registered on : 08/02/2013

Off line

Stormrider... When you installed ETS2 it asked you what tracking you were using - correct?

herdem - did you get asked about tracking when you installed ETS2?

Where did you get your version of ETS2 from? Mine is a retain version i.e a full CD in a box from  a shop.

I tried the trackIRFixer and agree it does not recconise ETS2 so does not fix it.

In FT on the output tab, next to TrackIR interface there is a little picture and the word TIRViews, but the word is light grey, as though it is not selected. I don;t know how to select it? Does it need to be black in colour? Stormrider is your TIRViews word black or grey?
herdem #23 16/02/2013 - 00h15

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 4
Registered on : 15/02/2013

Off line

DeadmanWNC I did not get such question. I think the game checks it only once at the first start. I had played the game for a long time before trying faceTrack. I thought reinstalling the game would fix this. But game didnt ask after 2nd installation either.
My ETS2 is digital version bought directly from scs.
I thought the game might have saved trackir preferences somewhere in the registry?
DeadmanWNC #24 16/02/2013 - 07h09

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 17
Registered on : 08/02/2013

Off line

OK herdem - so there is a difference between us and Stormrider. We both installed ETS2 before FT.
Stormrider had FT installed before ETS2.

I have checked the registry and can only find information about un-installing...

There are lines in the config.CFG (you are correct it is not config.ini) but i have changed those and still it does not work :-(
DeadmanWNC #25 16/02/2013 - 07h30

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 17
Registered on : 08/02/2013

Off line

Did you understand my question about TIRViews? Is yours grey or black??
Stormrider #26 16/02/2013 - 09h01

Class : Légende du Forum
Posts : 450
Registered on : 02/01/2013

Off line

Hi DeadmanWNC,
My TIRview is also grey.
I will sent you a pm.

herdem,

I had freetrack installed  before I installed ET2.I know that most of the software/games leave entrys in the registry.
I know a tool, revo uninstaller, whitch does a real compleet removal of software.You can download it at http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html
This morning I did a quick try with a steeringwheel and every thing worked.
So my conclusion is we can make it work.
Edited by Stormrider on 16/02/2013 at 10h47.
herdem #27 16/02/2013 - 17h30

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 4
Registered on : 15/02/2013

Off line

Thank you all. The problem has solved.

We have been looking to the wrong file. Now you need to change just one line in the controls.sii file which is located at Documents\Euro Truck Simulator 2\profiles\4875736579696E
The profile numbers can be different for you. You need to change the config_lines[123] ...  with the one below
config_lines[123]: "mix trackiron `trackir.device.active?0`"

I will be waiting your positive result.

Stormrider I used the program you suggested and reinstalled the game while freeTrack was working. At first run trackir was running without any question prompt. So I compared my files from previous installation and found the difference. Thank you.
Stormrider #28 16/02/2013 - 17h44

Class : Légende du Forum
Posts : 450
Registered on : 02/01/2013

Off line

Hi herdem,
I am glad that you solved your problem.I had a few sleepless night because I could'nt understand why it was working at my pc and not at yours and DeadmanWNC's pc.
Thanks for reporting back so other people can also use you sollution and I can get a good nightrest.


greetz Stormrider
Edited by Stormrider on 16/02/2013 at 17h57.
DeadmanWNC #29 16/02/2013 - 21h36

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 17
Registered on : 08/02/2013

Off line

I have also found a fix.... But different to herdem's !!!!

I looked in game.txt, it appears to be a log file, and in the middle was a line that said [TrackIR] ERROR then something about DLL signature, did a google, and found comments about turning UAC off.

So from control panel, user settings etc, I disable UAC.

Started FT, started ETS2, and FT asked me what the name of the game was called!!!!

Now I can use the TrackIR interface correctly...... Time to build my 3 point clip !!

Thanks to you both for your help.

See you online or somewhere on the road in ETS2 (if they ever make it multiplayer !)
Stormrider #30 16/02/2013 - 21h46

Class : Légende du Forum
Posts : 450
Registered on : 02/01/2013

Off line

Hi Deadman,
I am sorry, you won't see me on the road, but maybe you see me flying over with my Spitfire defending your homeland.I play a game called "Cliffs of Dover"
But Iam glad that you've got it working.
If you have any questions you know where and how to find me.
Greetz Stormrider

 >  Fast reply

Message

 >  Stats

1 user(s) connected during the last 10 minutes (0 member(s) and 1 guest(s)).