FreeTrack Forum

Welcome, you're not connected. ( Log in - Register )

RSS >  Webcam compatibility feedback, Share your webcam experiences
Phantoms #61 05/01/2008 - 00h27

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 7
Registered on : 30/12/2007

Off line

Phillips 640x480 webcam (SPC 710NC) works great, with or without the IR filter. Obviously, it works better with the IR filter removed, but worked well with it too.

Every setting can be manually adjusted with this camera and it can be found at most Walmarts for about $30 U.S. 30fps, about 25% max CPU usages (between 10-20% normally. I have a P4 3.4 Northwood single core.
Edited by Phantoms on 05/01/2008 at 00h30.
rui cunha #62 16/01/2008 - 18h00

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 11
Registered on : 09/01/2008

Off line

Trust WB-1400T

12 €

AE can be turned off

Never passes 13 fps no matter what you do.

Don´t buy it


Rainbow 100 k

8€

never passes 8 fps.


Mustek mini2

very old camera

15 fps



Labtec Webcam pro

32 fps.

works bad with normal leds so ill try with ir leds.
Edited by rui cunha on 16/01/2008 at 23h26.
didja #63 17/01/2008 - 16h57

Webmaster (admin)
Class : Webmaster (admin)
Posts : 1043
Registered on : 09/07/2007

Off line Www

Thanks, the compatibility list will be updated ! :)

Rémy
Posted Image
zundap #64 22/01/2008 - 18h49

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 14
Registered on : 21/01/2008

Off line

hi , i just tried this with the logitec Quick Cam Orbit / Sphere MP ( PID 08C2) and it works flawlessly.

here is my feedback with this camera:

- constant 30 fps ,
- can disable the automatic exposure using native driver
- remembers the settings in the drivers
- usage @ 640x480 :D ( enormous area to play with )
- usage of 4% of a Quadcore Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz ( dunno how it will behave in a slower processor
- dont know how to remove the IR filter ( nor im trying to )
- used 3 layers of photo film worked perfectly for me
- expensive camera
Rein #65 23/01/2008 - 15h51

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 11
Registered on : 05/08/2007

Off line

Rémy, can you update the incompatible list with this info about the Trust WB1400T ?

- it IS working good with Freetrack @ 30 fps with the right drivers
- Takes ~50 % of cpu power on a AMD 3200 Venice
- Very small viewing angle
- I420 compression supported

Thanks!
didja #66 23/01/2008 - 18h31

Webmaster (admin)
Class : Webmaster (admin)
Posts : 1043
Registered on : 09/07/2007

Off line Www

Hi Rein ! :)

Before adding it, are you sure it doesn't a problem with your PC ? I mean MSN or stuff like that are well closed ? It's just that 50% seems enormous ! ^^

Thanks for the contribution ! ;)

Rémy
Posted Image
zundap #67 23/01/2008 - 20h16

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 14
Registered on : 21/01/2008

Off line

btw, the logitech sphere also supports I420 compression :)
Rein #68 26/01/2008 - 03h18

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 11
Registered on : 05/08/2007

Off line

didja @ 23/01/2008 - 19h31 a dit:

Hi Rein ! :)

Before adding it, are you sure it doesn't a problem with your PC ? I mean MSN or stuff like that are well closed ? It's just that 50% seems enormous ! ^^

Thanks for the contribution ! ;)

Rémy



My point is that the Trust is both in the compatible and incompatible cam list. Sorry, should have been more clear about that. And yes, it takes a lot of cpu power. Without the cam started in FT my cpu has a load of ~4%. With the cam running in FT, the cpu runs at ~45/50/55%
Just bought a new cam; the Saitek w300 and this only uses 6% max. It is already in the compatible list but just to let you know that it's not my pc that's causing the problem; the Trust just takes a lot of cpu power.
This contribution is the least thing I can do for this great piece of software!
didja #69 26/01/2008 - 15h05

Webmaster (admin)
Class : Webmaster (admin)
Posts : 1043
Registered on : 09/07/2007

Off line Www

Okay, thanks for you explanations ! ;)

I will update the list as soon as I have some time... ^^

Rémy ;)
Posted Image
zundap #70 30/01/2008 - 09h54

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 14
Registered on : 21/01/2008

Off line

just to say that i tested the logitech sphere with IR and the filter is very strong, so if you dont take the filter out of the camera, it wont work very well.
M Dobrowney #71 11/02/2008 - 05h22

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 3
Registered on : 11/02/2008

Off line

what is the best webcam to use with the best view ?? i have one but it seems to loose the ir led ...
BlindVision #72 24/02/2008 - 23h08

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 49
Registered on : 13/02/2008

Off line Www

Logitech QuickCam® Pro 5000
Works very well with standart RED diodes, even without modifications -with or without a floppy-filter.
Good, FPS 30, Jitter 0-3
Proberly fairly expensive, but i had one lying around.
support FREETRACK developers, the do it FREE for you -HELP them/yourself help others.
-another fun DIY thing to do, works with Free-Track too, HAVE A LOOK
didja #73 25/02/2008 - 18h07

Webmaster (admin)
Class : Webmaster (admin)
Posts : 1043
Registered on : 09/07/2007

Off line Www

Many thanks, list has just been updated.

Rémy
Posted Image
Leopoldk #74 06/03/2008 - 13h50

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 5
Registered on : 06/03/2008

Off line

First of all: a big thankyou to the developpers :)

I've tested two cameras:

- Labtec Webcam: constant 30 FPS, jitter 0-11, manual focus, camera drivers reset the exposure every time the camera is activated, high CPU load. IR filter hard to remove.

- Codegen AL-808 (oddly, when the drivers are installed, the camera is reported as Eagle PCI USB camera (Vmicro301 Neptune)). This is an IR camera hence no IR filter (has six IR diodes if anyone wants to build a reflective based tracker), USB 1.1, manual focus. FPS 28-29, jitter 3-11. All the settings can be changed manually and the drivers dont change them when the camera is activated, so it's sufficient to set everything once. I420 and RGB24 video modes supported. USB bandwidth can be reduced manually in the cam settings screen, and also zoom can be set manually which can be useful to narrow the cameras very wide WOF to get that window out of the picture on a sunny day, or to improve the tracking of an insufficiently strong diode/reflected signal. EXTREMELY LOW CPU LOAD. Low price (11 Euros in Serbia, probably lower in EU). Or, shortly put: this camera can do everything Freetrack needs. Big recomendation :)
TheWind #75 07/03/2008 - 21h25

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 1
Registered on : 07/03/2008

Off line

"Genius eye 320" - not working with freetrack.
Reason: this webcam supports only YUV2 compression

 >  Fast reply

Message

 >  Stats

2 user(s) connected during the last 10 minutes (0 member(s) and 2 guest(s)).