FreeTrack Forum

Welcome, you're not connected. ( Log in - Register )

RSS >  FT no more working on Win10
Wodan #1 30/04/2017 - 02h03

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 10
Registered on : 28/03/2010

Off line

I m using FT for many years now (I know how to adjust it), but suddenly it is no more working on Win10/64. On my 2nd OS Win7/64 it is still working perfect, that means the camera is ok. (I need FT on WIN10 for my games)
When I start FT the screen just stays black, I don t see the LEDs and no other light anymore. And very quick I see 30 FPS - 0 JPS. Normaly I had to wait maybe 2 sec for the 30 FPS.
I uninstalled FT and the web cam driver but it s driving me nuts. I even installed opentrack, I don t know it much, but it looks the same. I just see a black screen, no light even when I use a torch and playing with the threshold.
But when I open Skype I can see a dark video for the IR manipulation.
My camera is a Hercules dual chat and show without IR filter for playing. My second normal web cam is a Logitech, but I can t use is. FT is closing after I hit the start button.
What is strange also is, when I unplug, replug the camera from USB I don t here the system sound anymore.
Something must be wrong with Win10.
Any ideas?
Stormrider #2 30/04/2017 - 11h05

Class : Légende du Forum
Posts : 459
Registered on : 02/01/2013

Off line

have you tried uninstalling the webcam and after a check for new drivers reinstal it?
If any auto function is enabled, disable them.Resolution of webcam changed in win10 so the dots are to big or to small so ir-tracking software ignores them?


These are the things  what I should check.
philbean #3 30/04/2017 - 11h55

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 4
Registered on : 30/04/2017

Off line

Exactly the same issue here.

Been using FT for months with no issues. Logitech C270 camera.

Tried to use it last night with the EXACT same problem as Wodan. Its as if FT can't see the camera anymore. All the settings are the same and the camera is still there in the drop down selection etc but when you click START.. nothing.  No registering of the IR at all.
I checked the IR clip in a normal webcam app and the 3 dots are still there moving about as normal.

Reinstalled webcam software. Uninstalled webcam software and just used driver. Uninstalled webcam driver and reinstalled. Reinstalled Freetrack.   No joy.

Win10 64 bit.
It has to be something that a Windows update has changed.. cos I've connected the same webcam to my laptop, which also runs W10-x64 but has windows updates disabled.. and that still works fine.

I knew I should have disabled updates on my main PC.  They're a pain in the arse.


Any ideas anyone??
Stormrider #4 30/04/2017 - 12h02

Class : Légende du Forum
Posts : 459
Registered on : 02/01/2013

Off line

everything installed and started with admin rights?
philbean #5 30/04/2017 - 17h08

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 4
Registered on : 30/04/2017

Off line

Yep.



Bit of googling and it seems the recent Win 10 Creator Update did something to some webcams where as other programs have trouble activating them.

Nobody seems to know a fix though.  :(
Wodan #6 30/04/2017 - 17h40

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 10
Registered on : 28/03/2010

Off line

THX Stormrider but still no solution here. I wasted the whole sunday afternoon.
I installed the Win 10 Creator Update two weeks ago, but soon after I went back. FT was still working fine.
I also don t have restore points for my dual system WIN 7 and WIN 10.
philbean #7 01/05/2017 - 00h02

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 4
Registered on : 30/04/2017

Off line

Ah.. stumped then. I thought thats what it would be.

I tried the "USB Video Device" fix on the Logitech site but no joy.


:(
MsG #8 02/05/2017 - 12h53

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 21
Registered on : 16/10/2014

Off line

And some more modern program like Opentrack or FaceTrackNoIR won't work either?
tjhow #9 02/05/2017 - 16h21

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 4
Registered on : 02/05/2017

Off line

Try uninstalling your anti virus, it worked for me when uninstalling Avast
tjhow #10 02/05/2017 - 18h14

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 4
Registered on : 02/05/2017

Off line

Ok so uninstalling Antivirus works, however it doesn't seem to translate in game, tested on F4BMS & War Thunder not working still!
Wodan #11 02/05/2017 - 20h10

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 10
Registered on : 28/03/2010

Off line

Working here!  :D
Big Thanks tjhow.
Temporary turning off the firewall doesn´t help. I had to uninstall Avast. I´m just playing DCS.
tjhow #12 02/05/2017 - 23h21

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 4
Registered on : 02/05/2017

Off line

My error, I did a complete uninstall of freetrack and didn't Copy and paste NPClient64.dll into root which is why it wasn't working for 64bit games. Uninstall Antivirus seems to work.
Wodan #13 14/05/2017 - 18h12

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 10
Registered on : 28/03/2010

Off line

Everything working again after AVAST program update.

 >  Fast reply

Message

 >  Stats

1 user(s) connected during the last 10 minutes (0 member(s) and 1 guest(s)).