FreeTrack Forum

Welcome, you're not connected. ( Log in - Register )

RSS >  ARMA 3 problem, ARMA 3
KAPA6UH #1 14/12/2014 - 18h51

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 5
Registered on : 14/12/2014

Off line

Freetrack is seen by ARMA 3 as TrackIR but there is no movement transition .My protogonist does not react at all.  Please, help me to fix this problem
Mr_Amway #2 31/12/2014 - 06h31

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 12
Registered on : 24/12/2014

Off line

hey mate.

I am new to headtracking so bear with me. :)

There seems to be some issue with the whole TrackIR gizmo and freetrack.

sooo it looks like Arma 2 and 3 have had some kind of encryption applied so
free track can't send data to the Track IR thingy. (did that make sense?)

there is somekind of workaround. erm, fixTIR or something.

Try using "freetrack" in the controller section of arma. I think you enable it there too. I think...

I am struggling with Arma 2 to get the best heli seup. it's a DOG to get working just they way I want.

Mr Amway.
platinums #3 25/01/2015 - 14h27

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 2
Registered on : 15/09/2013

Off line

Same, just logged on to play after a few months and now there is no "Freetrack" i n the controller section, only TrackIR.

I would love to get A3 working with freetrack again, any help appreciated?
MsG #4 03/02/2015 - 16h13

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 20
Registered on : 16/10/2014

Off line

I use https://github.com/opentrack/opentrack which works perfectly.

You need to enable TrackIR as a controller in ARMA 3 and start the software before you start the game.
KAPA6UH #5 17/02/2015 - 07h34

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 5
Registered on : 14/12/2014

Off line

I have found a solution.
You should activate freetrack in your ARMA 3 profile txt file. It is situated i your doc. directory 1)C:\Users\username\Documents\Arma 3\your ingame name.txt (for default profile) and C:\Users\username\Documents\Arma 3Arma 3 - Other Profiles\your ingame name.txt(for other profiles)
There you should find a line: freetrack=0 ,change it to freetrack=1, save it
2) DO NOT START freetrack before the game . First start the game, ALT+TAB it and then start freetrack.Thats all
Pmba79 #6 20/02/2015 - 06h53

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 7
Registered on : 20/02/2015

Off line

I changed the freetrack=0 to freetrack=1, did like you said, still no luck :(
KAPA6UH #7 23/02/2015 - 10h15

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 5
Registered on : 14/12/2014

Off line

Did U start ARMA3 before freetrack?
1.Make sure that freetrack still =1 in txt file.
2.Run the game
3.Alt+Tab it and run freetrack
4. Do not forget to activate freetrack in trhe game .Control settings menu. Joysticks menu or  smth like that ...
could222 #8 23/02/2015 - 12h03

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 3
Registered on : 23/02/2015

Off line

KAPA6UH @ 23/02/2015 - 10h15 a dit:


4. Do not forget to activate freetrack in trhe game .Control settings menu. Joysticks menu or  smth like that ...



This not work never friend....
Freetrack in game control is not longer takes a few months, only trackir option is visible.
Your solution is impossible

Boemia interactive not support freetrack in the last update patch  :snif:
Edited by could222 on 23/02/2015 at 12h05.
KAPA6UH #9 23/02/2015 - 12h57

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 5
Registered on : 14/12/2014

Off line

could222, everything works fine , but first U should make all described steps
I have made this screenshot just right now
SpoilerPosted Image
could222 #10 23/02/2015 - 14h15

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 3
Registered on : 23/02/2015

Off line

Posted Image

Sorry mate.
definitely work for me, but not the first time.

excuse me, and Thank you so much
Pmba79 #11 25/02/2015 - 17h06

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 7
Registered on : 20/02/2015

Off line

Got it working, Thanks mate..
(don't know what made it work, tried the excat same alot of times)

 >  Fast reply

Message

 >  Stats

1 user(s) connected during the last 10 minutes (0 member(s) and 1 guest(s)).