FreeTrack Forum

Welcome, you're not connected. ( Log in - Register )

FreeTrack Forum > FreeTrack : English Forum > Support : FreeTrack Software > -> ps3eye CLeye driver Win7 FIX for Freetrack 2.2.0.279 <-

RSS >  -> ps3eye CLeye driver Win7 FIX for Freetrack 2.2.0.279 <-, ps3eye can work now
kik #61 09/06/2012 - 02h06

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 2
Registered on : 07/06/2012

Off line

hello everyone, im posting this because i have been trying a lot to run freetrack with ps3 eye cam and crash all the time!!
the solution is to install a webcam software, like manycam, and put in the camera selection inside freetrack this driver ( manycam webcam driver )
and now is working perfect.
I hope this can help someone else :D
masakari1975 #62 10/06/2012 - 00h54

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 6
Registered on : 07/06/2012

Off line

Hi,

Thank's for Manycam!!!   but PS3  run's only at 30fps. Any solution???

Alex
Gian92 #63 10/06/2012 - 12h38

Class : Habitué
Posts : 92
Registered on : 08/04/2012

Off line

masakari1975 @ 10/06/2012 - 02h54 a dit:

Hi,

Thank's for Manycam!!!   but PS3  run's only at 30fps. Any solution???

Alex



Follow all the steps in the first post correctly.
Ordem e progresso” - Brazilian flag
masakari1975 #64 10/06/2012 - 18h48

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 6
Registered on : 07/06/2012

Off line

Hi,

As kik wrote,
the only way to get my ps3eye running in freetrack is the way over Manycam!

tryed the way in post one several times incl. a complete system setup but no way to fix the problem to conect to ps3eye.

the camera selection in freetrack shows the ps3eye, but if i klick it freetrack freeze every time.

if i klick the manycam vitual webcam, freetrack works fine but only at 30fps.

now i'm testing my point model.

Alex
Gian92 #65 10/06/2012 - 21h56

Class : Habitué
Posts : 92
Registered on : 08/04/2012

Off line

Ah okay, well try the following:

Open Notepad and paste this:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<cleye>
   <item name="mode" value="advanced" />
</cleye>


Then save the document as "cleye.config" (without quotes) selecting "All Files (*.*)" in the "Save as type" option and place it in the FeeTrack root folder.

The problem is that it was meant for the CL-Eye driver, so I don't know if that works also for other drivers.

In any case please give feedback.
Edited by Gian92 on 10/06/2012 at 22h15.
Ordem e progresso” - Brazilian flag
masakari1975 #66 11/06/2012 - 20h44

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 6
Registered on : 07/06/2012

Off line

Hi gian92

First, thank's for your support :)

After saving your "cleye.config" to the freetrack folder i get the error message

"Acces violation at address 00402278 in module'FreeTrack exe'. Write of address 3FD26641." :blink:

Freetrack doesn,t start :gene:

Alex
Gian92 #67 12/06/2012 - 14h52

Class : Habitué
Posts : 92
Registered on : 08/04/2012

Off line

masakari1975 @ 11/06/2012 - 22h44 a dit:

Hi gian92

First, thank's for your support :)

After saving your "cleye.config" to the freetrack folder i get the error message

"Acces violation at address 00402278 in module'FreeTrack exe'. Write of address 3FD26641." :blink:

Freetrack doesn,t start :gene:

Alex



Don't mention it ^^

Your camera is being limited by Manycam, so you should ask for help to someone who has more experience with this solution.

You could also try other drivers/software which gives you the freedom to choose the FPS (although I think it's hardly possible because developers consider more than 30 FPS useless for webcams, if you dig in the webcam software sector).

I'm sorry, but for now you have to delete the cleye.config and continue with 30 FPS.
Ordem e progresso” - Brazilian flag
Zaphod #68 13/06/2012 - 05h55

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 48
Registered on : 29/04/2009

Off line

Don't use CLEye 5.0.1.0528, the last working version is 5.0.1.0520 available here:

http://www.codelaboratories.com/files/archive/CL-Eye-Driver-5.0.1.0520.exe
Zaphod #69 25/06/2012 - 09h11

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 48
Registered on : 29/04/2009

Off line

New drivers have just been released and work with FreeTrack:
http://www.codelaboratories.com/files/archive/CL-Eye-Driver-5.1.1.0176.exe

*stream control is back
*cleye.config is no longer required to get higher frame rates.
*320x240 can now go up to 187fps
masakari1975 #70 25/06/2012 - 13h37

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 6
Registered on : 07/06/2012

Off line

Hi,

I have tested the new Driver, but it doesn`t work for me :( .
Now i can select framerate over the Stream Button, but as i klick on the ps3Eye button freetrack still crashes .

Anyway, keep up the good work :)

Alex
TwoToes #71 05/07/2012 - 19h01

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 7
Registered on : 01/07/2012

Off line

i had this odd problem.
the solution is to first click stream, then click start - for some off reason FT doesn't crash if i do that.
no need to change anything - i click stream, ok, then start.
bob's your uncle.
Pngiaca #72 17/07/2012 - 16h40

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 14
Registered on : 25/05/2012

Off line

I was having this problem.  Everytime I would select the ps3eye and click start, Free-Track would crash.  I ended up reading this thread and found the link where the "PS3Eye Fix" file was posted.  I downloaded this, unzipped it, and copied the 3 files and justed pasted them in the main FreeTrack folder.  Whatever it did fixed the crashing problem.

The problem I seem to be having now is that the software is not picking up(putting X's on) the LEDS, so its not tracking them.  I have messed around with the settings and gotten it to a point where it is showing the 3 LEDs as fairly nicely sized red blobs, and everything else is black.  To me this would seem like exactly what I want, however it does not pick up the three red blobs and therefore doesn't track them.  I am not sure why this is.  I have not modified the PS3eye in any way yet, as I have heard it is sometimes unnecessary.  Do you think it is just that I need to remove the IR filter, and then use a light blocking filter on the camera?  I thought of this, but I still dont know why its not working now, when I have gotten the display to show just the LEDS and everything else black already.

Any advice is greatly appreciated.
fael097 #73 01/09/2012 - 01h44

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 6
Registered on : 25/01/2011

Off line

this fix simply doesn't work for me. what should I do?
zaelu #74 27/11/2012 - 15h50

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 48
Registered on : 29/09/2007

Off line

I managed to make it work with last driver CL-Eye-Driver-5.1.1.0317 and all fixes.

Yes you have to press "Stream" before you press Start.

First time when it works after you press start camera probably wont show anything cause is reseted.

But!!!

After it started you now can press "Camera" and move exposure and color sliders one notch each (I don't use auto and gain is zero). Prese OK/Close and LEDs are now visible.

After you use Freetrack you first press Stop then Close the program. Mine hanged if I tried to close it directly.

After that you can start Freetrack... press Stream... OK... And press Start. N need to press afterwards "Camera" unless you want to modify settings.

great success!! :)

Posted Image[/quote]
StoOopiD #75 13/12/2012 - 01h34

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 1
Registered on : 13/12/2012

Off line

two days ago i modified my ps3 for freetrack, then freetrack 2.2 would open , then crash instantly when i started the camera. so i applied this fix. i got freetrack worling fairly well in dcs world. now whats happening is in dcs world, sometimes the pc will completely shutdown? then the pc will not boot at all for a few minutes, after i flip the psu switch a couple times it boots. its happened twice now.

has this happened to anybody?

 >  Fast reply

Message

FreeTrack Forum > FreeTrack : English Forum > Support : FreeTrack Software > -> ps3eye CLeye driver Win7 FIX for Freetrack 2.2.0.279 <-

 >  Stats

2 user(s) connected during the last 10 minutes (0 member(s) and 2 guest(s)).