FreeTrack Forum

Welcome, you're not connected. ( Log in - Register )

RSS >  Free Track not smooth, [Solved]
babasior #16 28/01/2009 - 17h57

Webmaster (admin)
Class : Webmaster (admin)
Posts : 930
Registered on : 09/07/2007

Off line Www

So your result seem to be better !

you can adjust average and smoothing to have more responsive tracking (and better fps )

Don't modify global tab default valu ...

create a new profile and try different valu ...

You can reset your freetrack default by deleted freetrack.ini file ...

don't remove your IR webcam filter ...
TurkishG #17 28/01/2009 - 18h18

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 29
Registered on : 11/01/2009

Off line

Thank you very very much for the help:) I believe playing with sensitivity and smoothing settings will get it better. I'll post back here if i get the same problem again.

Thanks again :D  :D !

Berk
TurkishG #18 28/01/2009 - 22h04

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 29
Registered on : 11/01/2009

Off line

God!!! It's done it again. Man it was smooth for the time now it's laggy again. Like I said not as much as before but still too laggy to fly with. Man, I thought it was fixed :angry:
Anyways, anybody can help me fix the problem?

Berk
skeemo #19 29/01/2009 - 07h50

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 19
Registered on : 13/08/2007

Off line

I had exactly the same problems with vista64, freetrack 2.2.0.279 and fsx.

After a week of frustration i switched back to 2.1 which works without any flaws with the same drivers, settings and hardware.

its probably a problem between FT 2.2 , simconnect, fsx and vista64 because :

- FT 2.2  works with any other game in vista64 without any problems or stuttering, and....
- ...FT 2.2 works very well with fsx in xp32

so...maybe there will be a workaround hopefully :)

if you find a solution let me know :)

cya

chris
TurkishG #20 29/01/2009 - 08h03

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 29
Registered on : 11/01/2009

Off line

I have tried everything in my mind and everything that babasior suggested. But nothing worked. Yeah, i am thinking that It's a software problem about FT 2.2, Vista 64 and FSx (simconnect) working together.

Babasior if a new version is coming can you guys please have this problems in mind and try fixing them in next version.

Thanks

Berk
Edited by TurkishG on 29/01/2009 at 08h04.
babasior #21 29/01/2009 - 08h19

Webmaster (admin)
Class : Webmaster (admin)
Posts : 930
Registered on : 09/07/2007

Off line Www

This bug has been reported to freetrack Team ...

Thanks for yours tests !
TurkishG #22 29/01/2009 - 09h34

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 29
Registered on : 11/01/2009

Off line

Ok, hope it gets fixed soon because my 2.1 drops my fps so much i don't want to use it.

Anyways, thanks to the Free Track team for this great software and hope it'll be more successful in future.

Berk
babasior #23 29/01/2009 - 09h54

Webmaster (admin)
Class : Webmaster (admin)
Posts : 930
Registered on : 09/07/2007

Off line Www

For waiting Fix of freetrack 2.2.x ....

You can install 2 differents version of freetrack on your computer and switch between them, but i recommand you to use c:\program files\freetrack directory (renamed freetrack version you don't use to Freetrack1 ...etc )

because you can only register one path of freetrack in registry and you can only record one path for filters ....

see for more informations about that here :

http://forum.free-track.net/index.php?showtopic=1474&page=1#9835
TurkishG #24 29/01/2009 - 10h03

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 29
Registered on : 11/01/2009

Off line

I always installed my FT 2.2 on my D hard drive. I'll try reinstalling it on C and install 2.1 too.
Edited by TurkishG on 29/01/2009 at 10h06.
TurkishG #25 02/02/2009 - 13h16

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 29
Registered on : 11/01/2009

Off line

Finally, After a long time of giving up on FT. I decided to reinstall and see if i can get it to work again. And surprisingly I found  why it starts lagging when I go into FSX. I got the FSX to work on a small windows and got free Track window near it. When FSX is minimized or not started, i get 29-30 FPS and 0-1 JPS. When i go into FSX, FPS stays the same but JPS goes upto 6-7-9-12 and sometimes 18. When i minimize FSX it returns back to 0-1 JPS. Because i used fsx on full view before, I wasn't able to see this problem.

So anyone can help me about this. It seems to be something between FSX and FT.

Babasior got any ideas on this problem?

Berk
Edited by TurkishG on 02/02/2009 at 13h17.
babasior #26 02/02/2009 - 13h45

Webmaster (admin)
Class : Webmaster (admin)
Posts : 930
Registered on : 09/07/2007

Off line Www

I have an idea :

Try to change process priority (with task manager) and CPU afinity

CPU afinity to CPU 0

and try process priority to Normal and after realtime (it's possible you freeze your computer with a real time process - not dangerous - but you loose all your data of the current session ...)

It could be a Multi core cpu problem with FSX .... ?
TurkishG #27 02/02/2009 - 13h58

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 29
Registered on : 11/01/2009

Off line

Oh my god babasior!!! You are the best. It worked :blink:  :D  ;D

I opened Task Manager. Right Clicked on Free Track and set CPU affinity to 0. That didn't seem to work by itself.  Then I left it with CPU affinity set to 0 and set CPU priority to real time and a miracle!!!! 29-30 FPS and 0 JPS it doesn't even go up 1 JPS anymore.

Thank you very much again Babasior!!!

By the way do I have to set CPU affinity to CPU 0 and CPU priority to Realtime everytime I open FT?

Skeemo try this solution it might just work for you too.

Berk
babasior #28 02/02/2009 - 14h01

Webmaster (admin)
Class : Webmaster (admin)
Posts : 930
Registered on : 09/07/2007

Off line Www

TurkishG @ 02/02/2009 - 14h58 a dit:



By the way do I have to set CPU affinity to CPU 0 and CPU priority to Realtime everytime I open FT?

Berk



Yes you must !  :)
babasior #29 02/02/2009 - 15h06

Webmaster (admin)
Class : Webmaster (admin)
Posts : 930
Registered on : 09/07/2007

Off line Www

In conclusion :

It's not a freetrack OS 64 Bits bug, it's a FSX multi-core bug ...

So for people who have same problem, try to change CPU afinity and process priority ...

;)
skeemo #30 03/02/2009 - 06h49

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 19
Registered on : 13/08/2007

Off line

kewl,

will try that later :)


btw : there are tools that can set the affinity for you. look for "prifinity".
also it is not that hard to create a batch file that runs a program with a given
affinity. you can download some for BlackShark, so maybe i change them to make them launch freetrack. c

cya

 >  Fast reply

Message

 >  Stats

2 user(s) connected during the last 10 minutes (0 member(s) and 2 guest(s)).