FreeTrack Forum

Welcome, you're not connected. ( Log in - Register )

RSS >  Free Track not smooth, [Solved]
TurkishG #1 27/01/2009 - 09h39

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 29
Registered on : 11/01/2009

Off line

I had a problem before when i clicked tsart FT crashes... i fixed that but now i have a new problem i start FT and set my profile everything is fine skull is very smooth moving but when i go into game after about 10-15 seconds it starts to be very laggy when i move my head... In-game fps is 35. Webcam fps is 29-30 and 0 jitter. I don't understand what the problem is... please someone help me!!!!

BeRk
babasior #2 27/01/2009 - 12h19

Webmaster (admin)
Class : Webmaster (admin)
Posts : 930
Registered on : 09/07/2007

Off line Www

Can you give us more informations about your hardware/OS configuration, please ?
TurkishG #3 27/01/2009 - 15h30

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 29
Registered on : 11/01/2009

Off line

CPU=AMD 4800+ x2 64
GPU=ATi HD4870
webcam= platoon leopard S type 12 megapixel
Free Track 2.2
OS->>  Vista ultimate 64 bit SP1
Flight Simulator X acceleration installed.

I hope this information help you guys solve the problem.

Berk
Edited by TurkishG on 27/01/2009 at 15h30.
babasior #4 28/01/2009 - 07h51

Webmaster (admin)
Class : Webmaster (admin)
Posts : 930
Registered on : 09/07/2007

Off line Www

For start : Try lasted webcam driver (and older if doesn't work) :

http://www.platoon.com.tr/teknik-destek.php

Lasted Directx 9.0c runtime for Windows Vista 64 bits ...

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=2da43d38-db71-4c1b-bc6a-9b6652cd92a3

FreeTrack 2.2 is a 32 bits program, but it work in windows Vista 64 bits ...

It's a nice hardware computer configuration  :rolleyes:
TurkishG #5 28/01/2009 - 08h29

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 29
Registered on : 11/01/2009

Off line

Hey, I tried both upgrading my web cam driver and updating direct x and still there is no change... i go in the game its very smooth for about 10-15 seconds but again when it's smooth if i move the aircraft it starts to be very laggy again.

I used free track with no problems before on 32 bit but when i installed 64 bit i ran into this problem. I don't want to install 32 bit again because 64 bit much faster than 32 bit. And many other 64 bit users run into errors on Free Track.
Any other solutions from forum admins or other users that had the same problem? Or could you guys make another FT version for vista/xp 64 bit versions?

Thanks

Berk
Edited by TurkishG on 28/01/2009 at 08h30.
babasior #6 28/01/2009 - 10h13

Webmaster (admin)
Class : Webmaster (admin)
Posts : 930
Registered on : 09/07/2007

Off line Www

Is your webcam and Joystick are on same USB Ports (example : on two Front ports) ... Because they used same Motherbord plug .... So USB can only Provide 500ma max by motherboard ports...

Try differents USB ports : for example : one on front of your PC on another on back ....

It could be a problem with USB Bandwitch ?

Try differents webcam stream (resolution and compressor ... Less resolution = less precision but more FPS and less bandwich used ...)

Is your problem is only with one game or with all games ?

If it's only with FSX, perhaps it's a problem with Simconnect ?
TurkishG #7 28/01/2009 - 11h49

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 29
Registered on : 11/01/2009

Off line

I tried plugging my joystick (wireless joystick) on one of front ports and it seems to be a little better but still it very lagy to fly with. I only tried it with FSX because i have no other games to try it with. And also played with the stream settings, dropped output size to 160x120 but i can't change the compression there is only one compression type I can use and it's YUY2. Frame Rate set to 30.000. Dropping the Output Size to 160x120 seemed to decrease the lag. I think like you said it could be a bandwidth problem. Now it's laggy but not as much as before and also it's a little late responding too.

Any other advices on how to drop down the bandwidth use or if it's a problem with simconnect. What should i do?

Thanks very much for the help.

Berk
Edited by TurkishG on 28/01/2009 at 11h53.
babasior #8 28/01/2009 - 14h20

Webmaster (admin)
Class : Webmaster (admin)
Posts : 930
Registered on : 09/07/2007

Off line Www

Try to change your desktop deph - 32 bits to 16 bits (just for test) !
Best tracking compromised is 320 x 200 !
Have you a quality settings slider ? if yes, try to put it a left !

Compressor type depending of your hardware (webcam)

Try to change interpolation valu in freetrack !

Disable it for test !

How many real fps have you in cam tab ?

Freetrack auto adjust FPS to have 120 frames output (it's the interpolation) !
You must manually adjust this in freetrack to have the same valu as cam tab !

it's "actual webcam FPS"

One important thing :
You must disable all auto features of your webcam driver to have a constant FPS ... (example : auto exposure ...)

Applications like MSN Live messenger, and others webcam applications must to be disable when you used freetrack !
TurkishG #9 28/01/2009 - 14h55

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 29
Registered on : 11/01/2009

Off line

I have done all of the things suggested but still no luck... I get 29-30 FPS in Camera tab, doesn't go below that. When I read about msn thing I thought it could work because when ever i used free track my msn was open. I tried closing that too but still nothing. When i first open FSX and FT it's so smooth, just perfect. Then after about 15 seconds or when i move the aircraft the nightmare begins.. :(  I am about to go crazy.

Any other suggestions? Thanks

Berk
babasior #10 28/01/2009 - 15h16

Webmaster (admin)
Class : Webmaster (admin)
Posts : 930
Registered on : 09/07/2007

Off line Www

Sorry no others suggestions  :gene: !

Have you  try to read "french" manual help.chm - translate it with google ( :gene:   there is no english version for the moment exept kestrel "Freetrack 2.2 software manual" freetrack.chm file ...)
TurkishG #11 28/01/2009 - 15h23

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 29
Registered on : 11/01/2009

Off line

Damn!!! I am stuck for the moment i guess.

Anyways thanks for the help!

Berk
TurkishG #12 28/01/2009 - 15h31

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 29
Registered on : 11/01/2009

Off line

Wait a minute.. I think i got the interpolation part wrong. I read The FAQ section and in there it says for stuttering go to Global-> Interpolation-> Average Webcam FPS. What do you mean by interpolation? is it a tab? a section? an option?

So can you tell me the interpolation part again with more detail?

Thanks.

Berk
babasior #13 28/01/2009 - 16h56

Webmaster (admin)
Class : Webmaster (admin)
Posts : 930
Registered on : 09/07/2007

Off line Www

TurkishG @ 28/01/2009 - 16h31 a dit:



So can you tell me the interpolation part again with more detail?

Berk



Yes ! Yes !

Interpolation :
in cam tab -> Frame rate

Actual webcam FPS (must be the same as camera tab fps)

so you can disable "multiplier" ...  (multiplier is auto configurated for 120 frames output )

Output frames = actual webcam fps   x    Multiplier ....

for example for me with my webcam (Creative Webcam go plus ...)

résolution 384 x 288   , compressor I420, quality 0,001

camera FPS = 40

so :
interpolation must be configured like this for me :
120 = 40 x 3

it's an option to have more FPS and better tracking ... but for some reason it can be bad on some hardware (so disable it - set multiplier to 1)

are you understand ?

In old freetrack 2.1 this option was in global tab ... Now in freetrack 2.2 it's on cam tab -> Frame rate ...   (don't forget to minimized freetrack before launch a game ...)
TurkishG #14 28/01/2009 - 17h08

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 29
Registered on : 11/01/2009

Off line

Ok. I got it. I'll try it now and tell you the results.
TurkishG #15 28/01/2009 - 17h54

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 29
Registered on : 11/01/2009

Off line

Setting 30x1 on interpolation the lag decreased so much seemed like it had a huge effect. But still i have a little bit of lag left. I also played with my lens buy twisting the lens cap to left or right the quality drops and it gets blurry and this also seemed to have an effect. I want to drop the quality more but this time camera won't see the LED's. I didn't remove the Ir-filter on the cam. Just dropped the exposure and played with the threshold settings. Should i remove the IR-filter and drop the quality so it can see the LED's or do you think it won't help?

Got any other suggestions on dropping the lag since we were able to drop it by playing with interpolation?

Berk
Edited by TurkishG on 28/01/2009 at 17h56.

 >  Fast reply

Message

 >  Stats

2 user(s) connected during the last 10 minutes (0 member(s) and 2 guest(s)).