FreeTrack Forum

Welcome, you're not connected. ( Log in - Register )

RSS >  Latest software (279) problem, [Solved]
piston79 #16 08/03/2010 - 19h12

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 1
Registered on : 08/03/2010

Off line

I'm using the last version of FreeTrack... It works well 'till today, but now it doesn't start! :(

The error message is: Faulting application freetrack.exe, version, faulting module, version, fault address 0x00063b33.

I'm not very profound with Windows and so, so please, help me....
Syl #17 18/07/2010 - 19h16

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 4
Registered on : 29/05/2008

Off line

I also have the problem on vista 64, and the directx DLL can't register...

edit: ok fixed.
Some settings were set to wrong values after installing 2.2 over 2.1.
In profile, sensibility was set to 0 instead of 3.
Edited by Syl on 18/07/2010 at 19h20.
Chthonian #18 29/12/2010 - 18h33

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 1
Registered on : 25/12/2010

Off line

Just downloaded this and run into a problem. The program starts up fine, but when I hit start in the CAM section I get this error:

"ClassFactory cannot supply requested class ($80040111)"

Anyone have any ideas?



Oh never mind, I just didn't have my camera selected. :)
I'll go ahead and leave this here in case someone else makes the same numskull mistake so they can find the error code with the search. :)
Edited by Chthonian on 29/12/2010 at 18h45.
JeffC #19 24/01/2011 - 16h11

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 5
Registered on : 20/01/2011

Off line

Same problems here, occasionally . Can you make the previous ver available to try?
marcinmal #20 11/02/2011 - 20h58

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 2
Registered on : 11/02/2011

Off line Mail

Hello all!

I installed freetrack few weeks ago.
I made a 3 point cap, and start testing it.
It was working perfectly!

But one, sad day i press start and i saw a terrible message "ERROR"

AppName: freetrack.exe     AppVer:     ModName:
ModVer:     Offset: 0006342f

So, i tried re-install program. It doesn't work :(
I search forum and by advice of babasior i tried to register ocx manually.
It doesn'y help too ;(

I tried to change the filter from SSE2 to MMX, but then i saw:

AppName: freetrack.exe     AppVer:     ModName:
ModVer:     Offset: 000633c2

I don't know what to do.
Please HELP!

Eurofighter #21 03/03/2011 - 16h51

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 1
Registered on : 03/03/2011

Off line

Hi everyone, I have the Free track Version installed, I have a Logitech C160 webcam and on my Headset 3 dot LED's.

When I press the start button, The setting page of my webcam opens. I set and save these settings. But then the window "Do you want to close Free Track" appears. When I close FT and restart the same thing happens. The settings from the cam opens. If I click no, don't close FT, the setting page of the Webcam opens again, but my first settings are again back to 0.

I use Windows 7 Professional and I'm running FT as administrator.
Does anybody know, how to fix that my settings doesn't reset all the time anymore?
Edited by Eurofighter on 03/03/2011 at 16h52.
stalkerkhv88 #22 14/03/2011 - 09h08

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 1
Registered on : 14/03/2011

Off line

I have webcam Genius Trek320R and the software version

when i click "Start" button, i see message "Acces violation at address 73DFE28B in module mfc42.dll. Read of address 00000020"

allister_Caine #23 13/05/2011 - 10h46

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 1
Registered on : 13/05/2011

Off line

hey there!
i think freetrack is an awesome project that should be well recognized by any sim enthusiast.... :)

but my cousin and me just dont get it do work for us.
we have the same problem mentioned in the first posting.

yet we arent really pro enough when it comes to fiddling around with the registry. :(
i tried putting in the command lines into "execute" but nothing would show up... could one of you explain how to manually register OCX?

we would be quite thankful....  :inn:

greetings from franconia!
marcinmal #24 15/10/2011 - 21h21

Class : Apprenti
Posts : 2
Registered on : 11/02/2011

Off line Mail

OK! I got it.

When i register Filter, it works for a while - if i registered Filter and try run FreeTrack after few minutes it doesn't work.

Registered filer works also for one run of program. So if i registered it, fast run Freetrack - it works. But if i shut down program, and turn it on again - it doesn't work

Am I right?

So I did the trick-
-I made on desktop new text document
-write there:

cd C:\Program Files\FreeTrack
Regsvr32 /s
Regsvr32 /s
START Freetrack.exe

-save as for example freetrack.bat
I run it, and I was in heaven :D

Hope it will help other :D
Edited by marcinmal on 15/10/2011 at 21h50.

 >  Fast reply


 >  Stats

1 user(s) connected during the last 10 minutes (0 member(s) and 1 guest(s)).